Home / Start
Back / Terug
Content
Inhoud

 

 


Printer's errors and Production mistakes

 

 

Presentation:
version 2000

Presentatie:
versie 2000

 

Number of items: 21

Edition: January 1, 2013

 

Because of the special attention print errors etc. do get with stamps from philatelists, I thought it might be of interest to report such mistakes with Monopoly games. Such as:


± 1935

From the very origine of the American Atlantic City editions a small mistake crept in the rents of the  yellow streets.
Normally all rents of the first 2 streets of one block of 3 are equal while those of the 3rd street are somewhat more expensive. However, that didn't apply for the yellow streets for decades
For indistinct reasons only the rent for the unbuilt most expensive yellow street has been the same as that of the other 2, for example:

Gele straat uit Atlantic City - 1935.

  Atlantic City - 1935

These property deeds come from the 1935-First Deluxe Edition (Replica), item #1009 of 2002.

 

 

 


                                                STRAND on the London gameboard

                                                The first red property on the UK gameboard with the streets of London is, and has always been
                                                according to the board STRAND only, but the matching property deed says it to be 
                                                THE STRAND
even untill 1993.

 

 

 

 

Gelestraat uit London, 1972.

  London - 1972

  These property deeds come from the standard edition, Ref. # 44021.

 

 

 

Gelestraat Singopore-1987.
  Singapore - 1987

  These property deeds come from the Singapore edition -"The Lion City", Ref. #402S

  Not until 1982 and often even later, as the specimen of Singapore shows, the rent of the unbuilt property 
  of the 3rd street  was raised. 
  This phenomenon applied for all countries where Parker Brothers and Waddingtons issued their Monopoly 
  games!

 

Yellow properties only in very early editions.

  
   Switzerland - ±1940

   See what the Swiss did:

   In the very early editions the error Parker made was followed by the Swiss manufacturer Carlit, 
   viz. 3 times the same rent of Fr.440 was applied to the unbuilt yellow streets.


Yellow streets from ±1940 till 1985.    
  Carlit
probably recognized Parker's mistake soon and improved it the wrong way in making the 
  rent of the unbuilt property of the most expensive street, Rue de Bourg, the lowest, viz. Fr.400,- 
  instead of Fr.480. That was maintained till about the end of the sixtees, after which the fault of 3x the 
  same rent of Fr. 440 was re-introduced. It is absolutely unclear for which reason.
  This version has been maintained till the issues of 1985, when the rent for the unbuilt  Rue de Bourg
  finally became Fr.480.
   

.
   

  

Yellow streets in the Finnish edition of 1939.




Finland - ± 1939


Parker Brothers' error was also taken over in the first Finnish editions, meaning the rent on all 3 unbuilt properties being mk 4.000. 

 


The property deeds of the yellow streets in 1944.



However, in the ±1944 edition an additional error appeared: the yello bar on the Mikonkatu property deed is missing.

 

 

 

Banknote with "pat.appl. for". ± 1938

Februari 2007 Geert-Jan Siertsema - NL found an English edition, so with the London game board, before WW II bought by his grandpa with Perry (the Dutch distributor of the English Monopoly editions) in Groningen - NL.
With that was, except for a Banker's Tray (or Money Holder), an additional set of banknotes of the design of that time, so "printed in black on colored paper (except for the 500 note)". 
It is not traceable anymore which of the 2 sets originally came with the game and which one with the Banker's Tray, but there is a remarkable difference between both sets.
The notes of one set have the usual mention "Pat.app.for N° 3796-36", while those of the other set wrongly mention "Patent N° 3796-36". However, such a patent never exsisted, because, as Harold Lee - UK knows to report, the application of patent was made (by Parker Brothers) Banknote with wrong patent number. on 7th Febr. 1936, while the patent, with nr. 453689, was granted on 16th sept.1936.

These banknotes with the wrong patent number may only have been used for the "extra sets". 
The exsistance of this mistake wasn't known until this moment, what probably means the circulation must have been rather low.

 

 

 

±1941 English "Mini box" edition - "error set"

Green street deeds without green bars-±1941. Harold Lee
's collection contains various editions that can be regarded as "error sets", because they all have some kind of print error or production mistake.
The error in this edition is the misprint of the property deeds of all green streets.
The absence of the green bar on the deeds of Regent-, Oxford- and Bondstreet must have been caused by the lack of ink. 
Harold now hopes to ever be able to find a set in which those bars are only partly green printed.



 

 

The £50 note printed in 1943, in one of the various variations.

± 1943

May 2012 Matt Robinson - UK pointed me out to this misprint of the 50.- banknote of a UK "Mini-box edition with separate gameboard", where this note ought to be in purple rather than in green
Production has erroneously taken the green sheets destined for the 20.- notes to print the 50.- denomination on.

Transposed £20 and  £50 notes in various combinations.

 

As Harold Lee-UK became aware of this Matt's contribution he wondered why he didn't mention the £20 note of that same edition as well. Because, as the picture alongside proves, the colors of the £20 and £50 notes, the paper quality and the printing in the banknote sets of all Waddingtons London editions frequently changed over the period ±1936 till ±1965.

So, knowing this phenomenon, the appearance of these two notes in a set give a close approach of the year of production of that game!

 

 

 

 

±1946 - India - Standard London edition - black box

French St. instead of Fenchurch. Harold Lee - UK owns various early Bombay manufactured Standard London editions, so those showing the illustration of "2 engines, 2 houses and the £-sign through the middle O" in the board's midfield.  
Chance card with wrong translated text.
  To his surprise he discovered 3 remarkable print errors in his black box edition, he reported 
  about as follows: 

  "One of my most interesting finds is the printer did not know English places and have misspelt 
   one of the stations: Fenchurch Station as French St. Station.  

    Another misspelling was found in the Chance card that should read "Drunk in charge" Fine 
   £20
and see what the printer has made of it!
The Angel Islington in wrong color.
   And besides the board of this set has The Angel Islington colored olive green instead 
   of pale blue."


 


Black box with 7 adds in the lid.±1961 Dutch Monopoly De Luxe
 ("black box")

Hotel on the Heerestraat should cost  fl 1100,-!Floortje de Koning - NL wrote me next story:

"Yesterday I plaid a  game of Monopoly with my mother as it attracted my attention that our edition (published by N.V. Smeets & Schippers Amsterdam, Monopoly De Luxe, patent no. 453689 ) contains an error:

On the A-Kerkhof and Groote Markt a player has to pay for a hotel more (viz. fl 1050,-) than on the Heerestraat (fl1000,-), while the Heerestraat used to be the most expensive, viz. fl 1100,-!"

 

 

1987 - Singapore:
Singapore Electric Company.

 

The Singapore edition "The Lion City", ref. #402S from 1987 shows to have a printer's error: On the game board is the well-known utility Electric Company, however, the corresponding property deed calls it Electric Station.

 

 

 

 

 

1996 - Hybrid edition of Ref.Nr. 14535: 
 Hybrid packing CZ-NL.           Czech lid on  Dutch innerbox.

In a shipment of Monopoly editions I myself collected in 2004 with Hasbro - D, appeared only some time later a number of editions having been wrongly put together. That is something one doesn't expect and it only appears the moment you intend to play and take the shrinkwrap of the box.

But fortunately this rarity was found in time and the box wasn't opened. 
That the set is still in its original sealing may appear from the large picture (too be obtained by clicking on the small picture).

Sticker of Slovak firm.

David Miller
- UK, bought a copy of this hybrid set March 2007 from someone who bought it in Bratislava himself. It was offered on the ebay auction site as a Slovak Monopoly, what it isn't! Although a sticker of the seller (see the picture; presumably a junk dealer who bought up Hasbro's misproduction) is in Slovakian and a copied Slovakian Rules is put inside the shrinkwrap the lid of the set is in Czech and the bottom in Dutch. I wonder if Hasbro would have cooperated with Tinaco to originally shrinkwrap this set with a copied Rules or that this firm re-shrinkwrapped the set after it had added these Rules and put its stickers on top the barcode.

At this stage my curiosity became that great that I decided to open my own edition, assuming the content would show a Dutch game board .... However, to my great surprise the board and cards are all Czech, so with the streets of Prague, instead of Bratislava, as the lid of the game already promissed! So in fact this edition is a complete Czech set, except for the bottom part of the box. 
No idea why it is introduced as a Slovak edition in Slovakia.

 

 

2000 - Hybrid edition of Ref.Nr. 14535: 
Hybrid packing of Hungarian lid with Madrid innerbox.
            Hungarian lid on  Spanish(Madrid) innerbox.

In the same shipment of 2004 were a few more hybrid editions, but of a different combination. As it appears from the picture (click on the small picture for a larger one) it now concerns the lid of the standard Hungarian edition on the innerbox of the standard Spanish edition of the Madrid design.

Consequently it is very likely other hybrid combinations having been caused in that same period, like f.e. the reverse of this composition, so: a Spanish lid on a Hungarian innerbox. However, this hybrid variant hasn't yet turned up.

 

 

 

Euro edition.1999/2001 - €uro edition, Ref.Nr.05597
                      Europe edition, Ref.Nr.15283


In 1999 Parker/ Hasbro took the opportunity of the introduction of the Euro to launch another special European edition. Since 1991 the EEC/EU was expanded by 3 countries, whereas the subject was raised that after1999 another 7 new countries would join.  The makers of this edition had already anticipated on this by situating those countries at the beginning of the game. The most expansive properties are the capitals of those countries being member from the start. Groups that became member the same moment are ranged according to the number of inhabitants of their capital cities.

So the first 7 capitals and countries from this edition were ranged as follows on the various game boards:

Vilnius (Lithuania) - Riga (Latvia) - Sofia (Bulgaria) - Bukarest (Romania) - Warschau (Poland) - Boedapest (Hungaria) - (wrong, this is not the capital!)>Genève (Switserland) ..... etc.

However ..... the knowledge of geography of the designers of this game board apparently was not of a high level, because  they were wrong Bern is the capital of CH. in:

Geneva being the capital city of Switserland and 

besides Switserland has never felt the need to join 
the EEC/EU and that is why this country shouldn't be 
represented in neighter of these editions.

It took 2 years before the "capital-errow" was rectified, done by Parker/Hasbro with the release of the new edition Europe, in which the right capital Bern shows up. But still Switserland shouldn't be among the EU countries!

 

 

2005 - Germany - Heute, Ref. 00114/00402  

Deed with multiplication factor of 10,000.Deed without the multiplication factor.This first edition (Febr.2005) of the German edition of the world-wide known theme game marked "If ", was most probably achieved under pressure. For that reason it was forgotten to mention the number of pips thrown must be multiplied by 10,000 on both Utility cards. Well, such things can happen the moment all amounts in a game get fitted with a number of unnecessary zeros!

In the second version of this edition, called Banking (June 2005) in Germany and a few other countries, because of the use of socalled creditcards and a cardreader, this error was mended (see the right card).

 

 


 

 

2005 - Germany - Disney 3D, Ref.Nr. 19631100

Two printer's errors in 3D-Disney.This striking fairygame with its 3-dimensional fairycastle in the centre of the game board was good for 2 errors in its first edition, viz.:

The story on the bottom of the box contains 
two errors
in the text, viz.: "... hilfreich zur Seite chte (ought to be: steht) auf 
deinen Besitztümern Hütten und Schlösser und genieße mit Dsney Monopoly ...".

Although the lid shows but 6+1 tokens the game comes with 8+1, viz.: Alice in Wonderland - Peter Pan - Mogli - Lady and the Tramp - Dumbo - Pinocchio + a golden Tinker Bell and (not shown on the lid) Snow White and Sleeping Beauty.

These errors were mended in later editions.

 

 

Itt és Most! Tekst met veel ?'s.2005 - Hungary - Itt és Most! (Here and Now), Ref.Nr. 070500114165 

As the ref.nr. shows the Hungarian version of "Here and Now" was also launched mid 2005 . 
Striking to this game are the many question marks (?) in the text at the bottom of the box. They represent as many times an é, a character not very typical even for Hungarian with its many accents.(
Click for a larger picture on adjacent one.)
I never got an answer on my letter to Hasbro - Budapest, questioning if and if so when an improved edition would be launched.

 

 

 

2006 - USA - Here & Now - Ref.Nr. 00402
Back side of the Gateway Arch card.Front side of the Gateway Arch card.
It was Perla Calas from the USA who pointed me to this very special edition of hers: "I have a Monopoly edition "Here and Now", US version 2006, where all the property cards are misprinted on the reverse. I have attached pictures of the front and back of one card as well as a video demonstrating that it is, in fact, the same card. All the property cards have the same error: They all have one property on the front and a completely different property on the back.

Is there someone else having the same misprinted edition? Please tell me!

 

2009 - Hungary - CITY edition - Ref.Nr. 0701790165:                                                                                    

Hungarian START-corner on the CITY board.     

The designers of this Hungarian game board dropped a stitch: The Start corner of the board namely shows Strat and so this error is visible everywhere the image of the board is shown, so on the lid, the bottom side of the box and on page 4 of the Rules. 
However, it is written the correct way in texts like those of the the Chance cards) and of the Rules.

 

 

 

 

 

2010 - Germany -  CITY edition -  Ref.Nr. 00232100:

 Wrong text in Jail corner.                                                                                     

               
               
                Like with the Hungarian issue of the CITY edition the designers have dropped 
                a stitch, what apparently was not recognized before the game went into production: 
                In the Jail-corner ought to be shown "Nur zu Besuch" but it says "Zu nur zu Besuch".


 

 

 

 

Your comments and/or additional informations will be highly appreciated! Only then this catalogue remains interesting! So please do send a message to:
Uw opmerkingen en/of aanvullingen worden zeer op prijs gesteld! Zo blijft deze catalogus actueel! Neemt u dan ook gaarne contact op met:

albert c. veldhuis
Zoetermeer - The Netherlands
e-mail: monopoly@muurkrant.nl
(Nederlands,,Deutsch,Français,Magyar)